Pause in Origins / Pause d’Origins

(Une version française suit le texte anglais)

fire-soul-1985

Alan Charles, Bruno Santerre, Stéphane Baron & Martin Grégoire (January 1985)

The year I was sacked form my own band!

When you are mixing an album, it’s important to stop and “clear your ears” at times. When you listen to the same song or parts of song for hours, it tends on driving you mad! You end up hating everything about it. Hence a needed pause.

In my case, I have to listen to something totally different, either Joe Dassin or Iron Maiden!

I stumbled upon a video of Iron Maiden playing Phantom of The Opera this morning and old memories came back about “the year I was sacked form my own band!”

I had just left my first band and a friend called me to form a new band. After a few weeks of trying out musicians, the band was “fixed” with these four guys: Stéphane Baron on guitar, Martin Grégoire on bass, Bruno Santerre (I think…) on drums and me on guitar and voice. And I did find a name: Fire Soul…

We started rehearsing in the drummer’s basement. The songs covered had shifted from the hard rock of my previous band to the more “in vogue” Heavy Metal of this year 1985. Songs from Motley Crue to Ozzy or Def Leppard, Nazareth (duh!) and… Iron Maiden. And that’s where the shit hit the fan! I just couldn’t keep up with the other good musicians in the band. In other words, I wasn’t skilled enough to play this kind of fast & furious guitar.

So, they sacked me or, to be more precise, asked me not to come back! They had found a replacement. Was I sad? Frankly, I don’t remember but I must have been. It was me who hired the drummer and bass player, and named the band. I was supposed to be the leader! LOL

(I don’t remember if the band lasted long after that but for the record, they had changed the name of the band and Martin Grégoire did play bass for my next band in 1989!)

I must have gone back home with my tail between my legs, ashamed, crushed even but I did spring back fast. I was already writing my own stuff and preparing to record my first demo. And after a year or so, I was the first one from the bunch to play real gigs in bars.

So, all in all, in might have been the right thing for me. It did teach me something: I would never be a guitar hero!

After more than 30 years, it’s funny to think that I played guitar, piano, bass, keyboards and sang on the upcoming Origins. The irony is also that I recorded many albums of my own compositions and played live for years! Not band from a reject! LOL

***

At 2 PM today, we’re resuming the Origins mix. It will be The Last Battle, the longest track on the album!

L’année où je me suis fait virer de mon propre groupe!

Lorsque vous faites le mix d’un album, il est important de faire des pauses afin de « nettoyer vos oreilles. » Lorsque vous écoutez la même chanson ou des parties d’une chanson pendant des heures, vous pouvez devenir dingue! Vous finissez par détester tout le truc. Par conséquent, une pause nécessaire.

Dans mon cas, je dois écouter quelque chose de totalement différent, soit Joe Dassin ou Iron Maiden!

Je suis tombé sur une vidéo de Iron Maiden interprétant Phantom of The Opera ce matin et de vieux souvenirs sont revenus sur « l’année où je suis fait virer de mon propre groupe! »

Je venais de quitter ma première formation et un ami m’a appelé pour former un nouveau groupe. Après quelques semaines à auditionner des musiciens, le groupe s’est stabilisé autour de ces quatre gars: Stéphane Baron à la guitare, Martin Grégoire à la basse, Bruno Santerre (je crois …) à la batterie et moi à la guitare et voix. Et je l’ai trouvé un nom: Fire Soul

Nous avons commencé à répéter dans le sous-sol du batteur. Le répertoire s’était métamorphosé depuis mon ancien groupe pour inclure des pièces Heavy Métal très en vogue en cette année 1985. Au menu, des pièces de Motley Crue, Ozzy, Def Leppard, Nazareth (duh!) Et… Iron Maiden. Et c’est à ce moment que tout a déraillé! Je n’arrivais pas à suivre les autres bons musiciens du groupe. En d’autres termes, je ne suis pas assez habile pour jouer ce genre de guitare rapide et furieux.

Donc, ils m’ont foutu à la porte ou, pour être plus précis, m’ont demandé de ne plus revenir! Ils avaient trouvé un remplaçant. Étais-je triste? Franchement, je ne me souviens pas, mais je devais l’être. Après tout, c’est moi qui avait embauché le batteur et bassiste, et nommé le groupe. Je devais en être le leader! LOL

(Je ne me souviens pas si le groupe a duré longtemps après cela, mais pour la petite histoire, ils avaient changé son nom et Martin Grégoire a officié à la basse dans mon groupe suivant en 1989!)

J’ai dû retourner à la maison piteux, honteux, broyé même si j’ai rebondi rapidement. J’étais déjà en train d’écrire mes propres trucs et me préparer à enregistrer ma première démo. Et après un an ou deux, je fus le premier du groupe à jouer de vrais concerts dans les bars.

Donc, dans l’ensemble, ce fut une bonne chose pour moi mais surtout, j’ai appris une bonne leçon: je ne serai jamais un « guitar hero! »

30 ans plus tard, c’est plutôt rigolo de constater que j’ai joué de la guitare, du piano, de la basse, des claviers et chanté sur Origins. L’ironie est que j’ai enregistré de nombreux albums de mes propres compositions et donné des spectacles depuis des années! Pas mal pour un cancre! LOL

***

À 14 heures aujourd’hui, nous reprenons le mix d’Origins. On travaillera sur The Last Battle, la plus longue piste sur l’album!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s